Introduction
Your privacy is important to North Point Ballito and your personal information is dealt with in our Privacy and Data Retention Policy. This Privacy Statement sets out the practices as they apply to the protection of personal information on the North Point Ballito digital platforms. 

 

About the company

North Point Ballito is a subsidiary of Cenprop Developments Pty (LTD) and is a 380,000 square meter business park development currently comprised of 58 serviced platforms

Definitions within this policy

 

“Personal Information” is information relating to identifiable, living, natural persons and where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

“North Point Ballito”, “NPB”, “we” or “our” refers to the business park located at Shaka’s Head Interchange on the R102 in Ballito.
“You” or “your” is any person that we collect personal information from during our interactions, whether it be online, through our websites, social media sites and mobile applications that link to this privacy policy, in writing or orally, or other personal data that we may collect offline or receive from third parties. “Online Services” refers to interactions through our website, social media platforms and mobile apps.

 

Use of information

North Point Ballito is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information. NPB will use your personal information to enhance your experience, the service we deliver to you and to communicate with you unless you expressly direct us not to do so.

 

The information we collect

In general, you may interact with the North Point Ballito platforms without revealing any personal information. There are times, however, when NPB or our partners request information from you.

If requested, you may choose to give personal information such as your name, address, postal address, email address and gender. The personal information may be required, to correspond with you, to finalise a sale, in checking a credit score or to provide you with additional information.
North Point Ballito may also collect information that does not personally identify you, including browser and device information, website and application usage data, IP addresses, demographic information such as marketing preferences, geographic location or primary language. If we link this information with your personal data, we will treat that linked information as personal information.
 

Information security & quality

North Point Ballito intends to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information and has implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to help it keep your information secure, accurate, up to date, and intact. North Point Ballito will make reasonable efforts to respond to any requests to correct inaccuracies in your personal information in a timely manner.

 

Sensitive Personal Data

North Point Ballito does not collect sensitive personal data about you, e.g. information relating to your health, religion, political beliefs, race or sexual orientation and ask that you do not send or provide this information to us.

 

How your personal data is collected

We may collect your personal data from you in a variety of ways when you interact with us, including:
When you access our digital platform, or interact with us in any way, or use our information portal, including

  • You place orders for a property.

  • You fill in a contact form.

  • In effecting administrative and business functions.

  • We market our offering to you.

  • You subscribe to our mailing lists and newsletters.

When you communicate with us:

  • We respond to your inquiries and requests.

  • Obtain feedback from you about our offering.

  • Apply for employment with us.

  • Interactions on social media sites.

  • Partners with who we offer co-branding services or engage in joint marketing activities.

  • Third parties that provide list enhancement.

 

When you use our platforms, we may, and third parties we engage may automatically collect data, including personal data through use of pixels, cookies and similar technologies. For more information, see the relevant section below.

Legal basis for collecting and using data

When we process your personal data in connection with the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, we may rely on one or more of the following legal bases, depending on the purpose for which the processing activity is undertaken and the nature of our relationship with you:

  • Our legitimate interests for the purpose of managing, operating or promoting our property, including direct marketing  except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms which require protection of personal data.

  • Where this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation on us.

  • To protect the vital interests of any individual.

  • Where you have consented.

Use of personal data

We may use your personal data to enable you to effectively use and to improve our solutions and services. For example, to:

  • Perform administrative and business functions and internal reporting.

  • Send administrative information to you.

  • Obtain feedback from you about our services and solutions including through client satisfaction surveys, in which event, we will only use your personal data for the sole purpose of sending you a survey.

  • Respond to your inquiries and fulfil requests by you.

  • Assess the performance of our online services and to improve their operation.

  • Inform you about and provide you with our services and solutions.

  • Update our records and keep contact details up to date.

We engage in these activities to manage our contractual relationship with you, to comply with our legal obligations, or for our legitimate business interests. For example, to:

  • provide you with marketing materials and to personalise your experience. 

  • send marketing communications to you.

  • provide you with a more personalised experience when you interact with us.

  • enable you to subscribe to our newsletters and mailing lists.

  • enable you to register for North Point Ballito events, workshops and seminars.

We engage in these activities with your consent or for our legitimate business interests. For example, to:

  • achieve our business purposes and analyse information.

  • establish, manage, and maintain our business relationship with you.

  • compile usage statistics for our online services.

  • recruit staff.

  • process and respond to privacy requests, questions, concerns and complaints.

  • fulfil legal and contractual obligations.

We engage in these activities to manage our contractual relationship with you, to comply with a legal obligation and for our legitimate business interests.

 

Sharing of personal data

 

We may share your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement (as applicable):

  • With our affiliates and subsidiaries for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. North Point Ballito is responsible for the management of jointly used personal data.
  • With business partners with whom we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities.
  • Where you consent to the sharing of your personal data.
  • In connection with, any joint venture, merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or to another company.
  • We may share your personal data in response to a request for information by a competent authority in accordance with, or required by any applicable law, regulation or legal process.
  • Where necessary to comply with judicial proceedings, court orders or government orders.
  • To protect the rights, property or safety of North Point Ballito, its business partners, you, or others, or as otherwise required by applicable law.
Any third parties with whom we share personal data are contractually required to implement appropriate data protection and security measures to protect personal data and are not permitted to use personal data for any purpose other than the purpose for which they are provided with or given access to personal data.

Cookies & Similar Technologies

When you access our Online Services, we use cookies (small text files containing a unique ID number which are placed on your PC or device) and similar technologies including scripts, embedded web links, web beacons, Local Shared Objects (flash cookies) and Local Storage (HTML 5). We use cookies to assist us with activities such as:

  • Authenticating you.

  • Keeping track of information, you have provided to us.

  • Improving your browsing experience.

  • Customising our interactions with you.

  • Storing and managing your preferences and settings.

  • Compiling statistical data.

  • Analysing the performance and usability of our Online Services.

  • Measuring traffic patterns.

  • Determining which areas of our Online Services have been visited

These technologies collect information that your browser sends to our Online Services including your browser type, information about your IP address (a unique identifier assigned to your computer or device which allows your PC or device to communicate over the Internet), together with the date, time and duration of your visit, the pages you view and the links you click.

Our Online Services may also contain web beacons or similar technologies from third party analytics providers, through which they collect information about your activities across our Online Services to help us compile aggregated statistics.

Retaining your personal data

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected unless a longer retention period is required to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, protect our assets, or enforce agreements. The criteria we use to determine retention periods include whether:
  • We are under a legal, contractual or other obligation to retain personal data, or as part of an investigation or for litigation purposes

  • Personal data is needed to maintain accurate business and financial records

  • There are automated means to enable you to access and delete your personal data at any time

  • The personal data is sensitive personal data in which event we will generally retain this for a shorter period of time than you have consented to us retaining your personal data for a longer retention period, in which case, we will retain personal data in line with your consent.

Updates to the privacy policy

We may update this Privacy Statement without notice. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Statement to stay informed about our privacy practices.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about how your personal data is handled by North Point Ballito, you have a privacy concern or you wish to make a request or a complaint relating to your personal data, please contact us. You can reach us at sales@northpointballito.co.za.